• Unesco Sites
    • Mountains

Bernina Rezia Rhaetian Train

Timbre Siti Unesco Here you can stamp
your passport
SITI UNESCO #inLombardia
Where
Tirano, Valtellina (SO)
Contacts
Infopoint
Infopoint Tirano
Piazza delle Stazioni, 18, Tirano (SO)
+ 39 0342706066

The Bernina Rezia Rhaetian Train is a 122 km long railway that goes between Italy and Switzerland. It reaches a 2253 meters altitude along a spectacular landscape. Because of this, it was added in 2008 to the Unesco World Heritage Sites list. 

 

Its path starts in Tirano, Lombardy on the Italian side, then the wagons climb the mountain slopes for 61 kilometers until reaching the highest point, the Ospizio - Bernina Station. The descent towards St. Moritz begins afterwards. 

 

With a single ticket, which is valid for 10 days, you may plan a suitable travel itinerary according to your needs, althought it is possible to go on its entirety in about two hours and a half. It counts with a few carts equipped with panoramic glass roofs and even convertible ones during Summertime. 

 

Whoever wishes to take their time, they can get off at the most interesting stations and do some trekking or just walk through the streets of the towns that host such localities. 

 

Consider a visit to the Bianco and Nero lakes and get walking near the dam that divides both basins.

 

The next to last stop is Pontresina. Located in Swiss territory, it offers a connection to the Abula rail line. 

 

Nature and culture lovers will appreciate the nine Unesco Sites in Lombardy.

Take me here: Bernina Rezia Rhaetian Train

Places

Tirano e dintorni

  • Mountains
Tirano e dintorni
81 mt

Chisciol

  • Food & Wine
Chisciol
234 mt

Palazzo Salis

In the splendid setting of Palazzo Salis, in Tirano (Sondrio), there are exhibitions, shows, cultural and food and wine events.
  • Art & Culture
Palazzo Salis
418 mt

Basilica of the Madonna di Tirano

  • Religious Tourism
Basilica of the Madonna di Tirano
1.08 km

Tirano Media Valle

  • Mountains
Tirano Media Valle
1.67 km

Aprica

  • Mountains
Aprica
6.52 km

Superpanoramica del Baradello

  • Mountains
Superpanoramica del Baradello - Aprica
7 km

Teglio

  • Villages
Teglio
9.26 km

Pizzoccheri

  • Food & Wine
Pizzoccheri
9.28 km

Torre "de li beli miri"

In a dominant position over Valtellina, the tower is the symbol of Teglio
  • Art & Culture
Torre de li beli miri
9.42 km

Parco delle incisioni rupestri di Grosio

  • Art & Culture
Parco Incisioni rupestri di Grosio
11.3 km

Cavallari Smithy

Restored after a period of abandonment, the Cavallari Smithy is a proof of the inventiveness of mountain people.
  • Art & Culture
Cavallari Smithy
13.07 km

Mill and mortar in "Cà dell'Albert"

  • Art & Culture
Mill and mortar in "Cà dell'Albert"
13.33 km

Tower of Castionetto

  • Art & Culture
Tower of Castionetto
13.56 km

Parish church of Saint Michael Archangel

  • Art & Culture
Parish church of Saint Michael Archangel
14.36 km

The dell'Acqua family castle

  • Art & Culture
The dell'Acqua family castle
14.38 km

Where to sleep

B&B DA CIGLIA

Tirano
B&B DA CIGLIA
958 mt

B&B LA CORTE DELLA GINA

Tirano
B&B LA CORTE DELLA GINA
1.96 km

LE CASE DEL PONTE

Villa di Tirano
LE CASE DEL PONTE
3.57 km

B&B RAGGIO DI SOLE

Bianzone
B&B RAGGIO DI SOLE
5.24 km

RIFUGIO SCHIAZZERA

Vervio
RIFUGIO SCHIAZZERA
5.86 km

MARKUSCELL25

Corteno Golgi
MARKUSCELL25
6.44 km

RESIDENCE SCIATORI

Corteno Golgi
RESIDENCE SCIATORI
6.48 km

BIANCANEVE RESIDENCE

Aprica
BIANCANEVE RESIDENCE
7.34 km

ALPINI DI CAMPOVECCHIO

Corteno Golgi
ALPINI DI CAMPOVECCHIO
8.21 km

B&B IL CROCEVIA

Teglio
B&B IL CROCEVIA
8.7 km

B&B CASA TARALIN

Teglio
B&B CASA TARALIN
9.07 km

COMBOLO

Teglio
COMBOLO
9.21 km

VALTELLINA

Aprica
VALTELLINA
9.35 km

VAL BRANDET

Corteno Golgi
VAL BRANDET
9.53 km

CASINA DI PIANA

Grosotto
CASINA DI PIANA
9.84 km

MOLA

Edolo
MOLA
10.23 km

AL LAGO DEL MORTIROLO

Monno
AL LAGO DEL MORTIROLO
10.75 km

B&B VEDESCIA

Teglio
B&B VEDESCIA
11.6 km

RIFUGIO CRISTINA

Teglio
RIFUGIO CRISTINA
11.84 km

ANGELO

Edolo
ANGELO
13.21 km